IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] adhere is a violation of both the Establishment and Free Exercise clauses.
117.
Some
(if not all) of the federal dollars spent in the activities noted in paragraphs
110 through 115 are apportioned under the taxing and spending clause
of Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution of the
United States. (“[F]ederal
taxpayers have standing to raise Establishment Clause claims against exercises
of congressional power under the taxing and spending power of Article I, 8, of
the Constitution.” Bowen v. Kendrick, 487 U.S. 589, 618 (1988).)
118.
Article
XVI (Public Finance), Section 5 of the California State Constitution provides
in pertinent part, that:
Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and
county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever
make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything
to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, ... nor shall any grant or donation of personal property
or real estate ever be made by the State, or any city, city and county, town,
or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever.
119.
By
allowing – and encouraging – the continued use of the now-sectarian Pledge, and
by utilizing tax money as noted above, the State of California is making
appropriations in aid of theistic religious belief, thereby violating
California State Constitution Article XVI, Section 5.
120.